Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L QSFP

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L QSFP – For Data Networking, Optical Network

  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet for efficient data transfer and fast connectivity
  • Optical fibre cable compatible – Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • With a single wavelength of light, the single mode fibre optic can carry data and transmit audio/video applications over miles of distance

£2,769.54 Exc. VAT / £3,323.45 Inc. VAT

Out of stock

Manufacturer's Part Code WSP-Q40GLR4L= Categories , , UPC/EAN Code: 0882658705182

The Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L QSFP Module supports link lengths of up to 2 km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. It is interoperable with 40GBase-LR4 for distances up to 2km. The operating temperature range is from +10 to +60°C with an optical link budget of 4dB. This 4dB link budget offers the ability to support the loss from patch panels in the link in a data center environment.

Technical Information

Application/Usage Data Networking

General Information

Product Type QSFP
Manufacturer Part Number WSP-Q40GLR4L=
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Marketing Information

The Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L QSFP Module supports link lengths of up to 2 km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. It is interoperable with 40GBase-LR4 for distances up to 2km. The operating temperature range is from +10 to +60°C with an optical link budget of 4dB. This 4dB link budget offers the ability to support the loss from patch panels in the link in a data center environment.

Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Model WSP-Q40GLR4L
Product Name 40GBase-LR4L QSFP Module for SMF
Brand Name Cisco

Miscellaneous

Compatibility MSA Compliant

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-LR4 Network

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor Hot-swappable
Height 13.5 mm
Width 18.4 mm
Depth 72.4 mm

Media & Performance

Network Technology 40GBase-LR4
Ethernet Technology 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Scroll to Top