Cisco QSFP+

Cisco QSFP+ – For Optical Network, Data Networking

  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet for efficient data transfer and fast connectivity
  • Supports optical fibre cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • With a single wavelength of light, the single mode fibre optic can carry data and transmit audio/video applications over miles of distance

£4,940.25 Exc. VAT / £5,928.30 Inc. VAT

Out of stock

Manufacturer's Part Code QSFP-40G-LR4-S= Categories , , UPC/EAN Code: 0882658786167

The Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 10 kilometer over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The QSFP-40G-LR4-S module supports 40GBase Ethernet rate only. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed in the device.

More from the Manufacturer

Technical Information

Application/Usage Optical Network

General Information

Product Type QSFP+
Manufacturer Part Number QSFP-40G-LR4-S=
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Marketing Information

The Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 10 kilometer over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The QSFP-40G-LR4-S module supports 40GBase Ethernet rate only. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed in the device.

More from the Manufacturer

Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP Module for SMF
Brand Name Cisco

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC 40GBase-LR4 Network

Physical Characteristics

Weight (Approximate) 99.2 g
Height 12.7 mm
Width 17.8 mm
Depth 73.7 mm

Media & Performance

Network Technology 40GBase-LR4
Ethernet Technology 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Scroll to Top