Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP (mini-GBIC)

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP (mini-GBIC)

  • Gigabit Ethernet port for ultra-fast network speeds
  • Supports optical fibre cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • Typically used for short distance, multi-mode fibre optic is ideal to carry data and transmit audio/video applications within a building
  • With 1000Base-SX technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fibre cable

£226.62 Exc. VAT / £271.94 Inc. VAT

Availability: 652 in stock

Manufacturer's Part Code GLC-SX-MMD= Categories , ,

The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

Technical Information

Application/Usage Data Networking

General Information

Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Manufacturer Part Number GLC-SX-MMD=
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Marketing Information

The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Model GLC-SX-MMD
Product Name SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Brand Name Cisco

Miscellaneous

Compatibility
  • Multisource Agreement Compliant
  • Cisco ME 3400
  • Catalyst Express 500
  • Catalyst Express 520
  • Cisco ME 4900 Series
  • Catalyst 2960-S Series
  • Catalyst 2960 series
  • Catalyst 2950 Series
  • Catalyst 2970 series
  • Catalyst 3550 Series
  • Catalyst 3560-E Series
  • Catalyst 3560-X Series
  • Catalyst 3750 series
  • Catalyst 3750-E Series
  • Catalyst 3750-X Series
  • Catalyst 3560 Series
  • Cisco IE3010 series
  • Catalyst 4500 series
  • Catalyst 4900 Series
  • Catalyst 6500 series
  • Cisco Catalyst 2350 Series
  • Cisco Catalyst 2360 Series
  • Cisco Catalyst 3000 and 3100 Blade Switches
  • Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
  • Cisco uBR7200 Series
  • Cisco 7300 Series Router
  • Cisco 7600 Series Router
  • Cisco uBR10000 Series Router
  • Cisco MWR 2941 Mobile Wireless Routers

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC/PC Duplex 1000Base-SX Network

Physical Characteristics

Weight (Approximate) 75 g
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Height 8.5 mm
Width 13.4 mm
Depth 56.6 mm

Media & Performance

Network Technology 1000Base-SX
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 62.5 µm, 50 µm
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Scroll to Top