Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 QSFP+

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 QSFP+ – For Data Networking, Optical Network

  • 40Gigabit Ethernet – Designed to provide high-performance Ethernet connection while minimizing power and CPU cycles’ utilization
  • Supports optical fibre cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • Typically used for short distance, multi-mode fibre optic is ideal to carry data and transmit audio/video applications within a building
  • With 40GBase-CSR4 technology, enjoy up to 40Gbps data transfer rate over optical fibre cable

£1,357.44 Exc. VAT / £1,628.93 Inc. VAT

Out of stock

Manufacturer's Part Code QSFP-40G-CSR4= Categories , , UPC/EAN Code: 0882658525520

The Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module is similar to the 40GBASE-SR4 interface extends supported link lengths to 300m and 400m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. Each 10-gigabit lane of this module is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon cables with MPO/MTP connectors, or in 4x10G mode with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR interfaces. Maximum channel insertion loss allowed is respectively 2.6dB over 300m of OM3 cable or 2.9dB over 400m of OM4 cable.

Technical Information

Application/Usage Data Networking

General Information

Product Type QSFP+
Manufacturer Part Number QSFP-40G-CSR4=
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Marketing Information The Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module is similar to the 40GBASE-SR4 interface extends supported link lengths to 300m and 400m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. Each 10-gigabit lane of this module is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon cables with MPO/MTP connectors, or in 4x10G mode with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR interfaces. Maximum channel insertion loss allowed is respectively 2.6dB over 300m of OM3 cable or 2.9dB over 400m of OM4 cable.
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Model QSFP-40G-CSR4
Product Name 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module for MMF
Brand Name Cisco

Miscellaneous

Compatibility Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x MTP 40GBase-CSR4 Network

Media & Performance

Network Technology 40GBase-CSR4
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 62.5 µm, 50 µm
Ethernet Technology 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode

Physical Characteristics

Height 13.5 mm
Width 18.4 mm
Depth 72.4 mm
Scroll to Top