Steve M. ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (20/07/2022) ✅ Verified
Read More
We've been ordering from Unifi since 2018. Always reliable & professional, highly recommended.
David G. ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (14/05/2022) ✅ Verified
Read More
Amazing price, excellent service. Rob was very patient with any questions we had.
Akash P. ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (02/06/2022) ✅ Verified
Read More
Ordered a few IP phones which arrived promptly. Very helpful with questions we had.
Gary L. ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (28/06/2022) ✅ Verified
Read More
Switch works perfectly & your customer service is fantastic. Thank you.
Raph M. ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (02/08/2022) ✅ Verified
Read More
Ordered a keyboard & monitor, arrived in 2 days with no issues. Would recommend.
Previous
Next

Cisco QSFP – 1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-SR Network

Cisco QSFP – 1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-SR Network – For Data Networking, Optical Network – Optical Fiber – Multi-mode – 40 Gigabit Ethernet – 40GBase-SR, 40GBase-CSR – Hot-swappable

  • 40Gigabit Ethernet – Designed to provide high-performance Ethernet connection while minimizing power and CPU cycles’ utilization
  • Hot-swappable form factor allows hassle-free and easy usage with increased efficiency
  • Optical fibre cable compatible – Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • QSFP is the single answer to all your desired and specified application execution needs
  • QSFP with data networking application/usage for reliability and maximum efficiency
  • Typically used for short distance, multi-mode fiber optic is ideal to carry data and transmit audio/video applications within a building
  • With 40GBase-SR technology, enjoy up to 40Gbps data transfer rate over optical fibre cable

Out of stock

£1,212.34 Exc. VAT / £1,454.81 Inc. VAT

Condition: Brand New & Sealed. Sourced through manufacturer’s authorised UK channels.

Manufacturer's Part Code: QSFP-40G-CSR-S= Categories , , ,

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR-S (S-Class)

The QSFP-40G-CSR-S is a pluggable optical transceiver with a duplex LC connector interface used for connectivity using MultiMode Fiber (MMF). The Cisco 40GBASE-CSR Modules support link lengths of 300 meters and 400 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers. Customers benefit through the reuse of their existing 10 gigabit duplex MMF infrastructure as they migrate to 40 Gigabit Ethernet, while maintaining the same supported link distances as 10G Ethernet. Each QSFP-40G-CSR-S operates at four different wavelengths. Each of the four wavelengths operates at 10G over existing duplex multimode fiber using standard LC connectors. The Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR-S transceiver supports FCoE.

Technical Information

Application/Usage Data Networking

General Information

Product Type QSFP
Manufacturer Part Number QSFP-40G-CSR-S=
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Marketing Information

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR-S (S-Class)

The QSFP-40G-CSR-S is a pluggable optical transceiver with a duplex LC connector interface used for connectivity using MultiMode Fiber (MMF). The Cisco 40GBASE-CSR Modules support link lengths of 300 meters and 400 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers. Customers benefit through the reuse of their existing 10 gigabit duplex MMF infrastructure as they migrate to 40 Gigabit Ethernet, while maintaining the same supported link distances as 10G Ethernet. Each QSFP-40G-CSR-S operates at four different wavelengths. Each of the four wavelengths operates at 10G over existing duplex multimode fiber using standard LC connectors. The Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR-S transceiver supports FCoE.

Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name 40GBASE-CSR QSFP Module for Duplex MMF
Brand Name Cisco

Miscellaneous

Compatibility

MSA Compliant

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-SR Network
Connector Type LC
Total Number of Ports 1

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor Hot-swappable

Media & Performance

Network Technology 40GBase-SR
Ethernet Technology 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Scroll to Top