Cisco XFP

Cisco XFP

  • For transmitting data at gigabit speed over hundreds of miles with little integrity loss, single-mode fibre optic is an ideal solution
  • Optical fibre cable compatible – Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • With OC-192c technology, get up to 10Gbps data transfer rate over service provider link using optical fibre cable

£9,470.51 Exc. VAT / £11,364.61 Inc. VAT

Out of stock

Manufacturer's Part Code ONS-XC-10G-C= Categories , ,

OC-192/STM-64 DWDM XFP Transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides high-speed serial link at the following signaling rates: 9.95 Gbps, 10.31 Gbps, 10.51 Gbps, and 10.66/10.71/11.10 Gbps. These rates apply to 10GBASE-LR (Fibre Channel and Ethernet) as well as OC-192/STM-64 SONET/SDH. The XFP integrates the receiver and transmit path. The transmit side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps serial data and passes it to a laser driver.

Technical Information

Application/Usage Data Networking

General Information

Product Type XFP
Manufacturer Part Number ONS-XC-10G-C=
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Marketing Information

OC-192/STM-64 DWDM XFP Transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides high-speed serial link at the following signaling rates: 9.95 Gbps, 10.31 Gbps, 10.51 Gbps, and 10.66/10.71/11.10 Gbps. These rates apply to 10GBASE-LR (Fibre Channel and Ethernet) as well as OC-192/STM-64 SONET/SDH. The XFP integrates the receiver and transmit path. The transmit side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps serial data and passes it to a laser driver.

Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name OC-192/STM-64 DWDM XFP Transceiver
Brand Name Cisco

Miscellaneous

Compatibility

Cisco ONS 15454 SONET/SDH

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x OC-192/STM-64 Network WAN

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor Hot-swappable
Height 8.5 mm
Width 18.3 mm
Depth 78 mm

Media & Performance

Network Technology OC-192c
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Scroll to Top