Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 LC/PC 1000BASE-BX40-U Network

Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) – 1 LC/PC 1000BASE-BX40-U Network – For Data Networking, Optical Network – Optical Fiber – Single-mode – Gigabit Ethernet – 1000BASE-BX40-U – Hot-swappable

  • Gigabit Ethernet port for ultra-fast network speeds
  • Optical fibre cable compatible – Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • With 1000BASE-BX40-U technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fibre cable
  • With a single wavelength of light, the single mode fibre optic can carry data and transmit audio/video applications over miles of distance

£1,178.42 Exc. VAT / £1,414.10 Inc. VAT

Available on back-order

Manufacturer's Part Code GLC-BX40-U-I= Categories , , UPC/EAN Code: 0882658632044

1000BASE-BX40-D and 1000BASE-BX40-U for Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications

The Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I, and GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A GLC-X40-D-I or GLC-BX40-DA-I device connects to a GLC-BX40-U-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 40 km. The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices. The GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I, and GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Technical Information

Application/Usage Data Networking

General Information

Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Manufacturer Part Number GLC-BX40-U-I=
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Marketing Information

1000BASE-BX40-D and 1000BASE-BX40-U for Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications

The Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I, and GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A GLC-X40-D-I or GLC-BX40-DA-I device connects to a GLC-BX40-U-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 40 km. The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices. The GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I, and GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Packaged Quantity 1
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Brand Name Cisco

Miscellaneous

Compatibility Cisco Catalyst Switches:
  • 4503
  • 4503-E
  • 4504
  • 4506
  • 4506-E

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC/PC 1000BASE-BX40-U Network

Physical Characteristics

Weight (Approximate) 75.1 g
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Height 7.6 mm
Width 12.7 mm
Depth 55.9 mm

Media & Performance

Network Technology 1000BASE-BX40-U
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Scroll to Top