Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC)

Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) – For Data Networking, Optical Network

  • For transmitting data at gigabit speed over hundreds of miles with little integrity loss, single-mode fibre optic is an ideal solution
  • Gigabit Ethernet port for ultra-fast network speeds
  • Optical fibre cable compatible – Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • With 1000Base-BX40-D technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fibre cable

£1,201.14 Exc. VAT / £1,441.37 Inc. VAT

Out of stock

Manufacturer's Part Code GLC-BX40-D-I= Categories , , UPC/EAN Code: 0882658632525

The Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I, and GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A GLC-BX40-D-I or GLC-BX40-DA-I device connects to a GLC-BX40-U-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 40 km.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices. The GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I, and GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Technical Information

Application/Usage Data Networking

General Information

Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Manufacturer Part Number GLC-BX40-D-I=
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Marketing Information The Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I, and GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A GLC-BX40-D-I or GLC-BX40-DA-I device connects to a GLC-BX40-U-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 40 km.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices. The GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I, and GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name 1000BASE-BX40-D for 40km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications; with DOM
Brand Name Cisco

Miscellaneous

Compatibility
  • MSA Complaint
Cisco Catalyst Series Switches:
  • 4503
  • 4503-E
  • 4504
  • 4506
  • 4506-E

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC/PC 1000Base-BX40-D Network

Physical Characteristics

Weight (Approximate) 75 g
Height 8.5 mm
Width 13.4 mm
Depth 56.5 mm

Media & Performance

Network Technology 1000Base-BX40-D
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Scroll to Top