Try Webex for free for 60 days

Steve M. ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (20/07/2022) ✅ Verified
Read More
We've been ordering from Unifi since 2018. Always reliable & professional, highly recommended.
David G. ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (14/05/2022) ✅ Verified
Read More
Amazing price, excellent service. Rob was very patient with any questions we had.
Akash P. ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (02/06/2022) ✅ Verified
Read More
Ordered a few IP phones which arrived promptly. Very helpful with questions we had.
Gary L. ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (28/06/2022) ✅ Verified
Read More
Switch works perfectly & your customer service is fantastic. Thank you.
Raph M. ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (02/08/2022) ✅ Verified
Read More
Ordered a keyboard & monitor, arrived in 2 days with no issues. Would recommend.
Previous
Next

Cisco DWDM-SFP-5979= SFP – LC Duplex 1000Base-X

Cisco DWDM-SFP-5979= SFP – LC Duplex 1000Base-X

  • Hot-swappable form factor allows hassle-free and easy usage with increased efficiency
  • SFP offers better usage with maximum efficiency and convenience
  • SFP with data networking application/usage for maximum productivity and usability
  • Supports optical fibre cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • Up to 10x faster than standard Ethernet connection and provides high-performance
  • With 1000Base-X technology, get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over supported network cable
  • With a single wavelength of light, the single mode fiber optic can carry data and transmit audio/video applications over miles of distance

Out of stock

£3,541.29 Exc. VAT / £4,249.55 Inc. VAT

Condition: Brand New & Sealed. Sourced through manufacturer’s authorised UK channels.

Manufacturer's Part Code DWDM-SFP-5979= Categories , , , UPC/EAN Code: 0882658136351

Technical Information

Application/Usage Data Networking

General Information

Product Type SFP
Manufacturer Part Number DWDM-SFP-5979=
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Model DWDM-SFP-5979=
Product Name Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing Small Form-Factor Module
Brand Name Cisco

Miscellaneous

Compatibility

Cisco 2-Channel SFP WDM Transponder

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details LC Duplex 1000Base-X
Connector Type LC

Warranty

Limited Warranty 90 Day

Physical Characteristics

Weight (Approximate) 75 g
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Height 8.5 mm
Width 13.4 mm
Depth 56.5 mm

Media & Performance

Network Technology 1000Base-X
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Scroll to Top