Cisco Switching Module

Cisco Switching Module

  • Optical fibre cable compatible – Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • Typically used for short distance, multi-mode fibre optic is ideal to carry data and transmit audio/video applications within a building

£83.13 Exc. VAT / £99.76 Inc. VAT

Availability: 10 in stock

Manufacturer's Part Code DS-SFP-FC8G-SW= Categories , , UPC/EAN Code: 0746320021904

Cisco MDS 9000 Family 8-Gbps Fibre Channel switching modules deliver the intelligence and the high performance required to support the most demanding storage applications, providing the foundation for large scale Storage Area Network (SAN) consolidation.

Technical Information

Application/Usage Switching Network

General Information

Product Type Switching Module
Manufacturer Part Number DS-SFP-FC8G-SW=
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Marketing Information

Cisco MDS 9000 Family 8-Gbps Fibre Channel switching modules deliver the intelligence and the high performance required to support the most demanding storage applications, providing the foundation for large scale Storage Area Network (SAN) consolidation.

Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name 8 Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Switching Module
Brand Name Cisco

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC Fibre Channel

Media & Performance

Network Technology Fibre Channel
Ethernet Technology 8.5 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Scroll to Top